Research for intracellular metabolism in pancreatic beta-cell under diabetic condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NOMOTO Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50862330)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病 / 膵β細胞 / 細胞内代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはこれまで、糖尿病状態下の膵β細胞ではミトコンドリアの機能障害を背景としたHIF1α/PFKFB3経路の活性化に伴い、細胞内代謝が解糖系へとシフトすることを示してきた。本研究テーマにおける学術的「問い」は、具体的にどのような代謝ストレスや外的要因がこのような変化を生じさせるのか、さらには糖尿病への治療介入がこの細胞内代謝異常を是正しうるのかという点である。
これらの問題点に対し、マウスや細胞株、単離膵島の実験系を用いて検討を行う。並行して、日本人糖尿病膵β細胞における代謝変化の有無についても検討を行っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the intracellular metabolic changes in pancreatic β-cells in which energy metabolism shifts from oxidative phosphorylation to glycolysis via PFKFB3 expression in diabetic conditions.
In this application, we clarified that PFKFB3 is expressed at various levels in the pancreatic β-cells of Japanese subjects with type 2 diabetes, and showed its relationship closely correlated with patients’ background. Furthermore, using obese diabetic model mice and pancreatic β-cell strains, we demonstrated that this intracellular metabolic change is reversible and that intervention on diabetic condition can affect different outcome on intracellular metabolisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請課題により、日本人の2型糖尿病患者において膵β細胞の細胞内代謝異常と密接に関連するPFKFB3の発現が亢進していることが明らかとなった。患者背景や背景膵の組織像がこのPFKFB3の発現に関連し、さらに種々の糖尿病病態への介入が更新したPFKFB3の発現を改善させることが明確となった。今後は糖尿病病態下で発現が増強しているPFKFB3の意義の解明や、直接の治療標的となりうるかの検討を行うことが必要である。