Project/Area Number |
20K17504
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Arai Makoto 東北大学, 医学系研究科, JSPS特別研究員(PD) (10865059)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | Cushing病 / 中間径フィラメント / 内分泌 / 機械学習 / 深層学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Cushing病はACTH産生下垂体腺腫による高コルチゾール血症が、高血圧・糖尿病・感染症・骨粗鬆症など様々な合併症を引き起こす疾患である。手術・放射線療法のみでは制御困難な場合も珍しくないが、一方で現状の薬物療法の効果は限定的である。 そこで本研究ではCushing病に対する薬物療法の新規標的探索を含めた治療戦略の提案を目的とする。その際にCushing病に特有の病態として申請者が発見した「中間径フィラメントに基づく分類」を活用し、臨床・病理データを基に、分子生物学的実験と機械学習・深層学習を用いたインフォマティクスを融合させて解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cushing disease is caused by ACTH-producing pituitary adenomas, leading to hypercortisolemia and its related comorbidities such as hypertension, diabetes, infection and osteoporosis. It is often difficult to cure Cushing disease solely by surgical resections or radiation therapies, but the effects of medications against Cushing disease are also limited. Here I aimed to search for therapeutic targets of Cushing disease from pathological perspectives. The analyses of the resected adenomas revealed the staining of cytokeratin showed distinguished patterns in some cases which were different from typical adenomas or known subtypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Cushing病に対する薬物療法の研究はこれまでも行われてきた。しかし従来の研究では、他の臓器の腫瘍に用いられている薬剤をCushing病にも転用しようという主旨のものがほとんどであり、それ故か、アンメット・ニーズはアンメットのままであった。 本研究はCushing病に特有の病態を見出すことでそれを標的とした治療法の基盤を構築したいという考えに端を発している。今回明らかになったサイトケラチンの特徴はCushing病の病理像および臨床的特徴とも関連が認められたことから、ここを足掛かりとした今後の研究が期待される。