Elucidating molecular mechanisms of metabolism and circadian rhythm regulation by glucocorticoid receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Murayama Yuki  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (80869248)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグルココルチコイドレセプター / ステロイド / 時計遺伝子 / 代謝 / 脂質 / 血糖 / グルココルチコイド / Nr1d1 / 糖質ステロイドホルモン / Nr1d1 / GR
Outline of Research at the Start
糖質ステロイドホルモン(GCs)は生体の恒常性維持に必須であると同時に、臨床では幅広い分野で使用されているが、副作用が克服すべき命題となっている。申請者はマウスの肝臓において、GCsが時計遺伝子の一つであるNr1d1のプロモーター領域に作用し発現を抑制することを見出した。本研究課題においては、GCsとNr1d1のリガンドを投与したマウス肝臓での網羅的な遺伝子発現解析を行い、代謝調節と概日リズムとの新たな接点の発見と、GCsの副作用軽減や代謝疾患の改善に繋がる新たな治療法確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By conducting comprehensive gene expression analysis in mouse livers treated with GR and Nr1d1 ligands, we aimed to discover a new molecular link between metabolic regulation and circadian rhythm, and establish new treatment methods that reduce side effects of GCs and improve metabolic diseases.
RNA-seq analysis was performed as a transcriptome analysis of GR / Nr1d1 ligand stimulation effect, and at the same time various hormones in the blood and lipids in the liver were measured, and based on these results, the Nr1d1 target gene that acts antagonistically to GR was extracted. Then, we verified the effect of overexpression and knockdown on the gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時計遺伝子とステロイドホルモンが関連を持つという側面から、ステロイド治療の副作用の軽減のために新たな分子メカニズムを探索した。特に時計遺伝子であり代謝にも関連のあるNr1d1との関連を元に、それぞれのリガンドを投与した実験を行い、それによる代謝パラメーターの変化や網羅的な遺伝子解析を行い、今後の治療につながる知見を得ることができた。