Exploring therapeutic targets for hyperthyroidism using TSH-overexpressing mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Ichiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20844715)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords甲状腺機能亢進症 / モデルマウス / TSH / トランスクリプトーム解析 / チアマゾール / 抗甲状腺薬 / バセドウ病 / トランスクリプトーム / 甲状腺刺激ホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
甲状腺機能亢進症はバセドウ病に代表されるように、甲状腺刺激ホルモン(TSH)受容体
が刺激され、甲状腺におけるホルモン合成が促進する。本研究では新規治療薬開発のため、我々が新たに開発したTSH過剰発現による甲状腺機能亢進症モデルマウスを用いて検討を行う。具体的には、TSH過剰発現や抗甲状腺薬投与など種々の処置を行ったマウスの甲状腺を摘出し、その網羅的解析により治療の標的となりうる分子を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore new therapeutic targets for hyperthyroidism, we analyzed model mice of hyperthyroidism that we recently generated. Specifically, model mice were treated with thiamazole, an antithyroid drug. We collected their thyroid glands and performed transcriptome analyses using RNA-seq. As a result, thiamazole changed expressions of few genes, which suggested that actions of thiamazole were mainly mediated by inhibition of thyroperoxidase activity as shown in previous reports. Meanwhile, comparisons between control mice and model mice provided valuable data contributing on understanding pathophysiology of hyperthyroidism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バセドウ病に代表される甲状腺機能亢進症は頻度の高い疾患であるが、治療は抗甲状腺薬に代表される薬物療法を中心として数十年にわたり大きな変化がない。さらにはこの第一選択となっている抗甲状腺薬ですら、無顆粒球症などの重篤な副作用や治療抵抗性といった多くの問題を抱えている。求められてきた甲状腺機能亢進症の新たな治療薬のシーズを得るために、独自に開発したモデルマウスを用いてこの領域において初となる網羅的解析を実施しえた。治療標的候補となる分子を複数同定することができ、今後の創薬研究に貢献する成果であり、また甲状腺機能亢進症のメカニズムを理解する上で学術的に重要な示唆を与えるデータセットも得た。