Elucidation of Gene Expression Regulatory Networks in Skeletal Muscle Metabolism: Toward the Creation of Exercise Mimetic Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University (2022-2023)
Kyoto University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Motoyasu  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60812683)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋代謝 / 筋量制御 / 高脂肪食 / トランスクリプトーム比較 / 運動模倣 / RNA結合タンパク質 / 遺伝子発現制御 / RNA代謝 / 運動 / 運動模倣薬
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋は人体最大の代謝臓器であり、グルコース消費の最大の臓器である。そのために、骨格筋代謝を標的として糖尿病などの代謝疾患の治療や健康増進のための運動模倣薬の研究が進んでいる。本研究では運動、食事などによる骨格筋での遺伝子発現変化を転写・転写後制御レベルで包括的に解析することで、骨格筋代謝活性化の新たな制御機構を解明する。これにより、人為的に骨格筋代謝を活性化するための標的を見つけ、運動模倣薬の開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to comprehensively reveal the mechanisms of metabolic activation in skeletal muscle at the transcriptional and post-transcriptional regulatory levels in order to identify the targets of safer exercise-mimetic drugs. For this purpose, RNA-seq data were obtained from skeletal muscle of age-matched mice that had undergone metabolic changes by three different stimuli: 1. exercise, 2. ambient temperature change, 3. high-fat diet, and high-fat diet fed not only to wild-type mice but also to skeletal muscle-specific Sfpq-KO mice with metabolic abnormalities and decreased muscle mass. Transcriptome comparative analysis for these data led to establish a model analysis system to search for targets of exercise-mimetic drugs, and identify several candidate pathways of metabolic activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにされたことや、確立した筋代謝活性化-筋量変化解析のモデル系はより安全な運動模倣薬の標的探しに有用である。運動模倣の実現により骨格筋代謝を人為的に活性化することが可能になれば、肥満や糖尿病などの生活習慣病の治療・予防薬の開発、さらには加齢に伴う筋力・筋量の低下(サルコペニア)や筋量減少を伴う各種疾患でも筋代謝の異常が問題視されているので、それらの治療や予防にもつながることが期待される。