Elucidation of novel mechanism of metformin action via the gastrointestinal tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Komada Hisako  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (60774180)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメトホルミン / FDG-PET/MRI / 消化管 / 数理モデル解析 / グルコース / 糖輸送 / MR Enterography / FDG-PET / MRI / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
2型糖尿病患者を対象とした後方視的研究で、メトホルミン服用により非代謝性ぶどう糖誘導体(FDG)の腸管内腔への集積が増強されることを見いだし、本剤の血糖降下作用として「腸管内腔へのぶどう糖の排出を促進する」という新しい機序がありうることを報告した。本研究ではこの新知見に基づき、FDG-PETとMR Enterographyを併用することで、本剤による腸管内腔へのぶどう糖排泄量の定量化を試み、さらに本剤服用量、血糖コントロール状態、腸内細菌叢、腎機能などの患者背景や臨床パラメーターと腸管内腔へのFDG排泄量の関係を検討することで、腸管でのぶどう糖排泄亢進を引き起こす機序の解明も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed FDG- PET/ MRE, which is a fusion of MRI imaging (MR Enterorrhaphy: MRE) that can clearly distinguish the intestinal lumen from the intestinal wall and FDG-PET. We conducted this examination for each five patients who were taking metformin or not. The results showed that a certain amount of FDG was excreted into the intestinal lumen in control group, but that the amount was approximately 3 times higher in metformin group.
Using a two-compartment model, we calculated the glucose excretion rate from the obtained FDG radioactivity, and found that approximately 0.41 g of glucose per hour was excreted into the gastrointestinal tract in control group and 1.56 g per hour in metformin group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メトホルミン非服用者でも、ヒトで『腸管内腔へのグルコース排泄』という、従来認識されていなかった『糖の流れ』が存在し、メトホルミンはその効果を3倍に高めることが明らかになった。消化管内に存在する腸内細菌叢が産生する短鎖脂肪酸などを介して、ヒトの健康状態を左右することが知られている。メトホルミンの腸内細菌叢に与える影響についてグルコース排泄が関わっていると仮定し、今後検証していく予定である。一方、メトホルミンの服用とは無関係に消化管が栄養素の吸収のみならず、腸管壁からブドウ糖を排泄するという機能を有することが明らかとなった意義は大きく、今後、その生理学的、病理学的意味の解明に取り組みう予定である。