Analysis of the effect of purinergic signaling on intracellular metabolism and insulin secretion in beta-cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2022)
Kyushu University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Uchida Keiichiro  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定研究員 (80869701)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsVNUT / マクロファージ / β細胞 / ATP分泌 / インスリン分泌 / 細胞内代謝 / プリンシグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
この飽食の時代において、国内のみならず世界的にも糖尿病患者数は増加しており、その対応が急務である。本研究はATP分泌の欠如がプリン受容体を介し細胞内代謝を変化させインスリン分泌を増加させたとの仮説に基づき、VNUT欠損インスリン分泌細胞株を作成、メタボローム・トランスクリプトーム解析を用いてその変化を掌握し、インスリン分泌におけるプリンシグナルの役割を明確化することを研究目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on the effect of purinergic signaling on insulin secretion in beta-cells and tried to elucidate the mechanism. Transcriptomic analysis of pancreatic islets of VNUT deficient unexpectedly suggested the involvement of inflammation. Macrophages from VNUT-deficient mice had reduced production of proinflammatory cytokines in response to low dose of LPS. Considering that bacterial components derived from the intestinal tract are detected in portal vein blood, it was suggested that part of the mouse phenotype may depend on changes in purinergic signaling of inflammatory cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタボリックシンドローム関連疾患である2型糖尿病や非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患は世界的に増加傾向であり、これらの根本にある疾患メカニズムの理解と治療法の改善は急務である。本研究成果は細胞から分泌されるヌクレオチドと、その受容体であるプリン受容体を介した炎症細胞の機能修飾が存在することを示唆しており、これらの生理・病態生理におけるアプローチがメタボリックシンドロームの改善の手掛かりとなりうる可能性を示唆している。