Elucidation of the apotosis mechanism induced by 25-HC ester and analysis of its effects on cellular functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamamuro Daisuke  自治医科大学, 医学部, リサーチ・レジデント (20739255)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオキシステロール / 25-hydroxycholesterol / NCEH1 / アポトーシス / 25-Hydroxycholesterol / 小胞体ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
コレステロール酸化代謝物であるオキシステロール類は様々な生理活性が報告され、多くの疾患との関連について報告がなされてきたが、その詳細な分子機序は未解明な点が多い。本研究で内因性25-HC esterのアポトーシス誘導機序を解明し、マクロファージ細胞機能に対する25-HC esterの新たな生理活性を提示することは、生体内25-HC esterおよびNCEH1の動脈硬化症を始めとしたマクロファージ関連疾患における発症因子としての提示、さらには発症機序の解明へと発展することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the addition of 25-HC to NCEH1-deficient macrophages resulted in the accumulation of 25-HC ester in the endoplasmic reticulum. The accumulation of 25-HC ester inducted apoptosis via the PERK/eIF2α/ATF4 pathway, and the Galectin-3 which is involved in macrophage cell function and Cathepsin D which is involved in macrophage foaming were upregulated. In order to analyze the upstream molecules of the PERK/eIF2α/ATF4 pathway, we analyzed Oxysterol binding protein (OSBPL)5/8, which plays an endoplasmic reticulum sensor for oxysterols. OSBPL5/8 was knocked down with siRNA and examined for effects on the PERK/eIF2α/ATF4 pathway activation and apoptosis, but these were not inhibited by OSBPL5/8 (endoplasmic reticulum sensors) knock down. These results suggest that 25-HC ester induces apoptosis by PERK/eIF2α/ATF4 pathway activation without mediated by the OSBPL family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のオキシステロールに関する研究報告では、free体またはtotal量(free体とester体の総量)に着目し、その生理活性や疾患発症機序との関連が報告されてきた。生体内オキシステロール類はfree体とester体が存在しており、これらを区別して解析した研究報告はない。本研究ではマクロファージでの25-HC ester蓄積を起因とした新たなアポトーシス誘導メカニズムを明らかとした。マクロファージに対する25-HC esterの新たな生理活性を提示することは、動脈硬化症を始めとしたマクロファージ関連疾患における発症因子としての提示、さらには発症機序の解明へと発展することが期待できる。