Cell Therapy Development for Congenital Metabolic Diseases Using Human Amniotic Epithelial Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Chika  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (50845310)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords羊膜上皮細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / 先天性代謝異常症 / 上皮間葉転換 / TGF-β経路 / ヒト羊膜上皮細胞 / TGF-β / SB-431542 / 先天代謝異常症 / 細胞治療 / 胎盤
Outline of Research at the Start
先天代謝異常症とは、生まれながらに特定の酵素などが欠損し、生体内の物質代謝障害を来たす疾患群である。標準治療である食事療法の効果は必ずしも十分ではなく、根本的治療として行われる肝移植の侵襲は大きい。新規治療として申請者らは、胎盤を覆う羊膜から分離できる多能性幹細胞である「羊膜上皮細胞」を用いた細胞移植療法に着目してきた。本研究では、羊膜上皮細胞が最も高い分化能を発揮できるような初期培養条件を見つけ出し、細胞の多能性に関わるシグナリング機構の解明を目指す。分子機構の解明に基いた細胞調整プロトコルの最適化が、肝移植の新規代替治療の開発に繋がる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human amniotic epithelial cells (hAECs), which are a type of placental stem cell, express stem cell marker genes and are capable of differentiating into all three germ layers under appropriate culture conditions. hAECs are known to undergo TGF-β-dependent epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT); however, the impact of EMT on the stemness or differentiation of hAECs has not yet been determined. Here, we first confirmed that hAECs undergo EMT immediately after starting primary culture. Comprehensive transcriptome analysis using RNA-seq revealed that inhibition of TGF-β-dependent EMT maintained the expression of stemness-related genes, including NANOG and POU5F1, in hAECs. Moreover, the maintenance of stemness did not affect the nontumorigenic characteristics of hAECs. We showed for the first time that TGF-β-dependent EMT negatively affected the stemness of hAECs, providing novel insight into cellular processes of placental stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先天性代謝異常症とは、生まれながらに特定の酵素などが欠損し、生体内の物質代謝障害を来たす疾患群である。時に根本的治療として行われる肝移植の侵襲は大きい。我々はこれに替わる新規治療として、ヒト羊膜上皮細胞を用いた細胞移植治療の開発を目指している。本研究で得られた、細胞の多能性制御に関わる分子機構の知見は、細胞調整プロトコルの最適化に繋がり、将来的には先天性代謝異常症の新規治療開発に寄与するものと考える。