Investigating the Role of Circulating Exosomes in the Aggravation Mechanisms of Graves' Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Hiratsuka Izumi  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30778428)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバセドウ病 / エクソソーム / microRNA / バイオマーカー / サイトカイン / 増悪 / 難治性 / 重症化 / 予後予測 / 自己免疫疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
バセドウ病の罹患割合は200-1000人に1人程度と頻度の高い自己免疫疾患の一つである。治療法には簡便な薬物治療が主流となっている。しかし、薬物治療で長期寛解が得られる症例(寛解群)は半分以下にとどまり、残りは寛解に至らず、再燃を繰り返す(難治性群)ため臨床上の問題となっている。近年、血液中のエクソソームが様々な病態に関与していることが明らかになってきている。本研究では、バセドウ病の発症時点からエクソソームを継時的に解析し、バセドウ病の病勢との関連を明らかにすることで、これまで困難であったバセドウ病の予後予測する法の確立を目指す。さらにこれらエクソソームがどのように免疫応答に及ぼす影響も検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes are known to encapsulate microRNAs (miRNAs) among other substances, and to stably exist in the bloodstream where they play a role in intercellular communication. It has been elucidated that they actively participate in the etiology and pathogenesis of various diseases.In this study, we analyzed the circulating exosomes in autoimmune thyroid diseases, and examined their impact on the pathogenesis of Graves' disease. We found that the blood exosomes in Graves' disease enhance the production of pro-inflammatory cytokines. Additionally, we discovered that the influence on cytokine production capability varies in different pathological states such as remission or exacerbation. These findings suggest that circulating exosomes are implicated in the pathogenesis of Graves' disease
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により自己免疫性甲状腺疾患、特にバセドウ病の血中エクソソームが病態に関与することを明らかにした。これら成果は、これまで不明であった自己免疫性甲状腺疾患の病態解明につながるものである。将来的には治療や診断法の開発につながることが期待される。