An enhanced mitochondrial function via glutaminolysis in human B cell differentiation: a potential therapeutic target for type 1 diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Hajime Maiko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (50596682)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsB細胞 / ミトコンドリア / グルタミン代謝 / 1型糖尿病 / 免疫細胞代謝 / 新規治療応用
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの末梢血B細胞を用いたin vitro 実験で、B細胞の活性化、分化における細胞内代謝変容の重要性について検討を行う。まず、B細胞における形質芽細胞分化におけるグルタミン代謝の関与を明らかにし、さらにグルタミン代謝においてグルタミンが取り込まれるミトコンドリアの機能を評価する。さらに、グルタミン代謝を制御しうる新たな治療薬の効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the mechanism of glutamine metabolism in activated B cells and to apply the treatment of autoimmune diseases through the regulation of glutamine metabolism. Glutamine is important in B cell differentiation, antibody production, and mitochondrial function, and metformin inhibited the induction of plasma cell differentiation in a concentration-dependent manner by suppressing the incorporation of glutamine. Furthermore, mitochondrial dysfunction was found in the peripheral blood of patients with SLE, an autoimmune disease. Taken together,regulating the mitochondrial function through glutamine metabolism may be therapeutic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、活性化したB細胞におけるグルタミン代謝機序を明らかにし、グルタミン代謝制御による自己免疫疾患の治療への応用を目的とした。B細胞分化、抗体産生、ミトコンドリア機能においてグルタミンが重要であることが明らかとなり、メトホルミンはグルタミンの取り込みを抑制することにより形質細胞の分化誘導、ミトコンドリアの異常活性化を抑制した。既存の治療薬では難渋する症例に対して、代謝を制御することで新たな治療戦略となることが示唆された。