Elucidation of the mechanisms of vagal signal-mediated organ and tissue mass regulation and its therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Tomohito  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (80747064)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵β細胞 / 再生医療 / 自律神経 / 臓器間ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内の細胞を増殖させることでその機能を回復させる再生治療は、多くの疾患に対して有望な治療法である。糖尿病はインスリン分泌細胞である膵β細胞の減少が基盤となっており、また肝臓は旺盛な再生能を有しているものの、その大部分を切除するような手術後の予後は決して良好とは言えない。本研究は、我々がこれまで見出してきた神経シグナルによる細胞増殖誘導について、詳細なメカニズムの解明や動物モデルに対する応用を進めることで、膵β細胞や肝臓の増殖、再生を促進させるという新たな再生治療の開発を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted basic experiments to elucidate the mechanisms of cell proliferation by vagal signals and its therapeutic application. First, by comprehensive analysis of gene expression in mouse isolated islets treated with vagus-derived factors, we identified some candidate pathways. Next, by employing the technique of optogenetics, we found that continuous activation of vagal nerves in living mice successfully increased pancreatic β cell mass. We also performed experiments in which multiple factors that act as ligands for G protein-coupled receptors, similar to vagal factors, were loaded on isolated mouse islets, and found that some combinations of several factors could induce pancreatic islet cell proliferation. The above results are expected to lead to the development of regenerative treatment for diseases such as diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、研究代表者が所属するグループが見出した神経シグナルを介した細胞増殖誘導機構を応用することで、生体内あるいは生体外で標的となる細胞量を増加させることができることを示した。これらの成果は、膵β細胞が減少することにより発症する糖尿病をはじめとした、種々の疾患に対する再生治療の開発につながることが期待される。