Elucidation of the molecular basis of cortisol-producing adenomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Seiichiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (80802587)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords副腎腫瘍 / コルチゾール産生腺腫 / 遺伝子変異 / クッシング症候群 / ゴルチゾール産生腺腫 / 遺伝子異変
Outline of Research at the Start
ホルモン分泌副腎腫瘍の中でも頻度が高いコルチゾール産生腫瘍(CPA)は、申請者がCPA臨床検体を用いて、NGSと臨床パラメータの統合解析を行ない、CPAがほぼ全例排他的にPKA/GNAS/WNT変異群の3群に分類されることを明らかにしてきた。しかし、これらの排他的な遺伝子変異がどのように腫瘍形成に関連するのかという点は不明である。本研究では、PKA/GNAS/Wnt遺伝子変異の知見を基盤として、組織レベル、シングルセルレベルの解析を通じて、腫瘍発生のメカニズムを中心としたコルチゾール産生腺腫の分子基盤の解明を行う。本研究の成果はCPA診断治療における個別化医療の礎となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms underlying the formation of hormone-secreting tumors called cortisol-producing adenomas (CPAs) are poorly understood. This study aims to elucidate the molecular pathogenesis of CPA tumorigenesis and its molecular basis of genotype-phenotype diversity by single cell analysis of gene mutation/expression at the single cell level in human adrenocortical tumor tissue. To this, we will promote integrated analysis of cellular, histological, and clinical data of CPA by combining it with patient information, including clinical endocrinological function tests. The results of this research are expected to serve as a basis for the construction of next-generation diagnostic classification of CPA for personalized medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として、希少疾患である副腎皮質系腫瘍の分子病態やCPA腫瘍形成の分子病態の解明が進み、特に、副腎の発生起源と体細胞変異導入-腫瘍形成の関連を明らかにする意義がある。ヒト副腎組織を対象とするシングルセル解析はほとんどなされておらず、公共データベースとして学術的意義を持つ。特に、CPA腫瘍について腫瘍内組織レベル、単一細胞レベルの遺伝子変異/発現解析結果と、機能検査を含めた患者情報と結合されている臨床-基礎医学の統合的データベースは、多くの臨床医および医学研究者にとって有用となる。また、この研究成果は、個別化医療を目的とした次世代型のCPAの診断分類構築の礎にもなりえる。