Development of autonomous insulin device for diabetic treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Shinichiro  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 特任助教 (10805287)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病 / インスリン治療 / 血糖変動 / 糖尿病合併症 / 人工膵臓 / エレクトロニクスフリー / 人工膵臓様デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、糖尿病治療では、糖尿病合併症の予防を目的として、血糖変動の抑制が注目されている。これまで、インスリン治療による血糖変動の抑制が合併症予防しうるかについては、十分な評価が行われておらず、既存のインスリンポンプ療法を動物実験に適応することは技術的に困難であった。そこで、研究代表者らは、独自に開発した「フェニルボロン酸を主要な成分とするグルコース応答性ゲル」を用いた人工膵臓様デバイスを糖尿病モデル動物に装着し、血糖変動や血管内皮の酸化ストレス、骨髄細胞の動態に及ぼす影響を検討する。これにより、次世代型のインスリン治療による糖尿病合併症の発症・進展抑制の可能性が明らかになると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulin therapy forms the basis of diabetes treatment, but it impairs quality of life and carries the risk of hypoglycemia. Recently, a number of studies have shown that blood glucose fluctuations pose the risk of vascular complications in addition to high blood glucose levels. Thus, the development of “artificial pancreas” that releases insulin responsively to blood glucose and does not cause fluctuations in blood glucose is imperative. Therefore, we have developed the electronics-free, easy-to-operate artificial pancreas-like device using the polymer gel containing phenylboronic acid whose physical properties change dramatically in response to glucose concentration. In this study, we evaluated the efficacy and safety of the device and its effect on blood glucose fluctuation and examined the possibility of clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の糖尿病治療では、単に血糖値を低下させるだけではなく、糖尿病合併症の予防に重点が置かれている。従来のインスリン治療は、糖尿病治療の根幹を成す一方で、患者や介護者のQOLを著しく損なう上、意識障害等の重篤な症状に繋がる低血糖の危険性を有する。本研究の成果により、エレクトロニクスフリーで高い機能性と安全性を有し、安価でコンパクトなインスリンデバイスの開発が実現し、糖尿病に対するインスリン治療のアンメット・メディカル・ニーズに応えることができる。特に、自律的なインスリン放出機能による低血糖や血糖値変動の抑制、高インスリン血症の軽減は、糖尿病合併症の予防に繋がると期待される。