Single-Cell Transcriptome Analysis of the Replicating Process of Pancreatic Beta Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tatsuoka Hisato  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (70850981)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵β細胞 / 増殖 / β細胞 / シングルセルRNAシークエンシング
Outline of Research at the Start
膵β細胞の増殖制御や加齢との関係については不明な点が多い。膵β細胞集団は増殖能を有する細胞と有さない細胞が混在しており、既存の膵島単位の解析では限界があるため膵β細胞を一細胞レベルで解析する必要がある。予備検討で、マウスの部分膵切除モデルを用いた単細胞レベルでの遺伝子発現変化の観察から、膵β細胞増殖がエピゲノムレベルで制御されているという仮説に至った。本研究は単細胞での遺伝子解析、オープンクロマチン解析、バイオインフォマティクス手法を用い、増殖能を持つ膵β細胞亜集団のエピゲノム特徴とその制御機構、加齢によるエピゲノム変化を明らかにし、糖尿病発症の機序解明、新規治療法発見の糸口とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heterogeneity of gene expression and rarity of replication hamper molecular analysis of β-cell mass restoration in adult pancreas. Here, we show transcriptional dynamics in β-cell replication process by single-cell RNA sequencing of murine pancreas with or without partial pancreatectomy. We observed heterogeneity of Ins1-expressing β-cells and identified the one cluster as replicating β-cells with high expression of cell proliferation markers Pcna and Mki67. We also recapitulated cell cycle transition accompanied with switching expression of cyclins and E2F transcription factors. Both transient activation of endoplasmic reticulum stress responders and elevated expression of tumor suppressors and DNA damage responders during the transition to replication associated fine balance of cell cycle progression and protection from DNA damage. Taken together, these results provide a high-resolution map depicting a sophisticated genetic circuit for replication of the β-cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病状態ではインスリンを産生する膵β細胞の量が少なくなることから,その再生を誘導する治療法の確立が期待されている。一方で,β細胞以外にも複数の内分泌細胞がある膵臓では,β細胞だけに注目して解析することが困難であった。本研究では,β細胞の増殖が促されるモデルマウスの膵臓について,一細胞レベルで遺伝子発現を観察するシングルセルRNAシークエンスを行い,β細胞の増殖過程の詳細を解析した。遺伝子発現プロファイルから細胞状態の遷移を解析する擬似時系列解析によって,増殖停止期から増殖期への遷移に関与する遺伝子群を捉え、膵β細胞が増殖するプロセスを一細胞レベルで解析することに成功した。