Development of a treatment for dwarfism based on the regulation of cGMP activity by optogenetic tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Keisho  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20852263)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体イメージング / C型ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 骨代謝 / 内分泌学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、生体内のcGMP/PKGシグナル活性をFRETの原理に基づき定量化できるcGMP-FRETバイオセンサー発現トランスジェニックマウスを作製し、成長板軟骨のライブイメージングを行う。
さらに、光遺伝学的cGMP活性化ツールを発現したトランスジェニックマウスを作製し、局所的なcGMP活性制御に基づく骨伸長法を開発する。
これらの結果より、cGMP/PKGシグナル伝達経路による成長板軟骨分化への時空間的制御を明らかにし、cGMP産生の局所制御に基づく新たな作用機序の低身長症の治療法の概念の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to clarify the effect of cGMP on chondrogenic differentiation in growth plate cartilage using live imaging and to apply optogenetic tools to the treatment of dwarfism. Recently, interactions between cGMP and the cAMP/PKA signaling pathway have been reported in the physiological roles of CNP. We used FRET biosensors and live imaging to show that CNP-induced PKA activation via cGMP elevation is enhanced during growth plate chondrocyte differentiation. We revealed that CNP-induced cGMP elevation activated the cAMP/PKA pathway, and clarified that this PKA activation contributed to the bone growth-promoting effect of CNP in hypertrophic chondrocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CNPは、その特異的受容体GC-Bに結合し、細胞内cGMP濃度の上昇を介して骨伸長を強力に促進する。本研究では、内軟骨性骨化におけるCNPによるPKA活性化が成長板軟骨細胞の分化に伴い増強され、肥大化軟骨細胞層の伸長を促進することが明らかとなった。今後、さらにcGMP活性制御と成長板軟骨伸長との関連を明らかにすることにより、cGMP活性の局所制御に基づく新たな低身長症の治療法の開発への基盤形成につながることが期待される。