Analysis of calcium-dependent signaling in regulation of skeletal muscle mass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yu  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (70846352)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨格筋 / 不動化性筋萎縮 / KLF15 / Ca2+シグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
身体活動低下や不動化はサルコペニアの重要な促進要因であるが、これらの要因が筋量減少を促すメカニズムの詳細は明らかでない。本研究では、骨格筋のCa2+を可視化できるバイオイメージング法を確立し、筋細胞内Ca2+の動態を解析する。また、骨格筋特異的にCa2+シグナルを遮断可能なマウスを作成し、Ca2+シグナルが基底状態より低下することにより、KLF15経路を介した筋萎縮が生じることを証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed the molecular mechanism of skeletal muscle atrophy due to immobilization. Transcription factor KLF15 is an important regulator in immobilization-induced muscle atrophy. It was revealed that a decline in intracellular Ca2+ concentration from the basal level is involved in an upstream regulatory mechanism of KLF15. We also identified Piezo1, a mechanosensor, as the responsible Ca2+ channel for immobilization-induced muscle atrophy. We thus revealed that a decrease in Ca2+ signaling of muscle cells, which is caused by a reduction in expression of the Piezo1 channel, triggers immobilization-induced muscle loss through the action of KLF15.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不動化では基底状態以下へのCa2+濃度の低下が筋萎縮の引き金になると考えられたが、Ca2+濃度が「基底状態以下に低下」することによって発動する生命現象を初めて同定した。また、新規に確立した骨格筋Ca2+バイオイメージング法は各種の筋・神経疾患の研究に応用できる可能性があり、本研究によって同定されたPiezo1/KLF15経路は運動とは独立した不動化固有のシグナルであることから、新規な観点からの筋萎縮抑制薬の開発に繋がる可能性があると考えられた。