Project/Area Number |
20K17537
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Yutsudo Noriko 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (00631649)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ミトコンドリア代謝経路 / マルチオミクス / エピゲノム / トランスクリプトーム / プロテオーム / メタボローム / 数理解析 / 時系列データ / 多階層データ / キナーゼ / リン酸化プロテオーム / 前糖尿病 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肥満により生じるミトコンドリア機能異常は、二型糖尿病の主な原因の一つであるインスリン抵抗性発症に関与していることが知られているが、その詳細なメカニズムは未だ解明されていない。 本研究は、タンパク質リン酸化及びタンパク質発現・代謝物に注目し、肥満から糖尿病が発症するまでの過程における、ミトコンドリア代謝経路の変動・シグナル動態を解明することを目的として行う。 「時系列」「3階層」オミクスデータの「数理解析」により、従来の実験・研究方法では同定できなかったミトコンドリア代謝経路の変動が明らかになり、肥満・二型糖尿病の治療ターゲットや予防法の発見につながる可能性が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on protein phosphorylation to elucidate the dynamics of mitochondrial metabolic pathways and molecular signaling during the process from obesity to prediabetes. (1) Time-series phosphoproteomics using the livers of obese and prediabetic mice before and after the development of insulin resistance. (2) Mathematical analysis of changes in mitochondrial metabolic pathway using time-series multi-omics (phosphoproteomics, proteomics, and metabolomics), including the measurement data in (1). The results showed that multilayered pathways were detected in several mitochondrial metabolic pathways, including cholesterol synthesis and oxidation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肥満により生じるミトコンドリア機能異常は、二型糖尿病の主な原因の一つであるインスリン抵抗性発症に関与していることが知られているが、その詳細なメカニズムは未だ解明されていない。本研究で、「時系列」「3階層」オミクスデータの「数理解析」により、従来の実験方法では同定できなかった、ミトコンドリア代謝経路の複数の経路で、時系列・多階層での分子の変動パターン・時期が明らかになった。本研究により明らかになった変動経路・分子をターゲットにすることで、肥満・二型糖尿病の新たな治療方法や予防法の発見につながる可能性が期待される。