The role of PHD3 in hypoxic response of pancreatic beta cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUYAMA TOMONORI  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任助教 (10845960)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords低酸素 / 糖尿病 / 膵β細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
膵β細胞は血糖降下作用をもつホルモンであるインスリンを分泌し、全身性の血糖値を維持する働きを担っている。我々は糖尿病状態の膵β細胞では細胞内が酸素不足(低酸素)状態に陥っており、低酸素ストレス下の膵β細胞では増殖や生存、インスリン分泌機能が障害されていることを明らかにしてきた。さらに最近、膵β細胞の低酸素環境に対する重要な適応応答候補因子としてPHD3遺伝子を新たに見出した。本研究では膵β細胞におけるPHD3が、低酸素ストレスに対する適応応答において果たしている役割や糖尿病病態に対する関与について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have recently identified prolyl-hydroxylase 3 (PHD3) as highly up-regulated genes in hypoxic β-cells. This study revealed the role and expression of PHD3 in hypoxic and diabetic β-cells as follows. (1) In consistent with the occurrence of hypoxia in the β cells of type 2 diabetes (T2D) mice, these cells show highly upregulation of Phd3 expression. (2) β-cell-specific Phd3 knockout mice in T2D mice background were established. (3) PHD3 deletion in β-cells improved glucose tolerance in T2D mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2型糖尿病の病態に膵β細胞における低酸素ストレスが関与している可能性が示唆されているが、その具体的なメカニズムは知られていない。本研究ではβ細胞における低酸素応答因子であるPHD3が糖尿病病態において血糖値に影響を及ぼす重要な因子であることを明らかにした。今後PHD3の機能の詳細を明らかにしていくことで、2型糖尿病の病態解明や新たな治療戦略の開発につながることが期待できる。