Earliest HLA-bound endocrine biomarkers in immune checkpoint inhibitor therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KURIMOTO CHIAKI  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90751040)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 免疫チェックポイント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要:HLA拘束性の抗原の交叉提示理論に着目して、がん抗原及び内分泌自己抗原に共通するエピトープ提示機構を明らかにすることで、1)内分泌irAEの超早期HLA拘束性エピトープを同定し、内分泌irAEの早期診断治療につなげること(令和2、3年度)、2)ICI治療効果判定における超早期HLA拘束性の内分泌エピトープバイオマーカーの有用性を評価して、ICIによるがん免疫療法の最適化を行う(令和3、4年度)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have explored immune-checkpoint inhibitors induced ‘immune-related adverse events’ in endocrine organs (endocrine IRAE). The study was aimed to identify HLA-restricted epitope in earliest phase and to diagnose/manage endocrine IRAE. We have discovered predispose HLA to thyroid IRAE, and reported cytokine/chemokine alteration with thyroid damage. Moreover, we have found that certain chemical factors and host factors are associated with development of type 1 diabetes by immune-checkpoint inhibitors as pancreatic IRAE. Taken, comprehensive examination among multiple endocrine organs seemed to be important in the future studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤は、がん免疫療法に用いられる新規薬剤である。免疫チェックポイント阻害剤治療の際に5割以上と高頻度に内分泌臓器における免疫関連有害事象(IRAE)が発症する。これまで、内分泌IRAEの障害臓器として下垂体、膵臓、甲状腺等が報告されてきた。しかし、内分泌IRAEの発症機序や、そのバイオマーカーは不明であった。本研究の目的は、超早期のHLA拘束性バイオマーカーを同定し、内分泌IRAEの早期診断治療につなげることである。