Associations of beta cell mass or islet morphology and pancreatic cancer in autopsy cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Inaishi Jun  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60724565)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / β細胞 / α細胞 / β細胞量 / 膵がん / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
2型糖尿病におけるβ細胞量の低下が明らかになってきている一方で、膵癌患者におけるβ細胞量の変化、糖尿病発症の機序に関して不明な部分が多い。本研究では膵癌患者と膵疾患のない剖検サンプルを用いて膵癌とβ細胞量および膵組織学特徴との関係について検討を行い、膵癌による糖尿病が及ぼす膵内分泌細胞の生理的・病的変化を明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is limited information about the effects of pancreatic cancer (PC) on islet morphology. The aim of this study was to elucidate changes in alpha and beta cell mass in patients with PC. In results, there was no significant difference in beta cell area in subjects with PC compared to controls. While alpha cell area and alpha cell area to beta cell area ratio were significantly higher in subjects with PC compared to controls. In subjects with PC, alpha to beta cell mass ratio is increased, which may contribute to the increased risk of worsening glucose metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌患者ではα・β細胞量比に変化が生じ、糖尿病発症に寄与している可能性があることを示した本研究の成果は、膵癌による糖尿病における膵内分泌細胞の生理的・病的変化を明らかにして、糖尿病の発症予防、根治療法の確立に寄与することが期待される。