Risk Factors for Diabetes Mellitus in Thin Postmenopausal Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kadowaki Satoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (00869224)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsやせ / インスリン抵抗性 / サルコペニア / 骨粗鬆症 / インスリン分泌低下 / 境界型糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
女性の痩せにより糖尿病発症のリスクが高まることが近年明らかとなっている。実際に申請者らは、痩せた閉経後女性の37%に糖負荷後2 時間の血糖値が高い耐糖能異常(IGT)を確認し、糖負荷後2 時間の血糖値の上昇には骨格筋量の低下が関連していることを明らかにした。そこで本研究では、それらの因果関係を証明するため、痩せた閉経後女性において、レジスタンストレーニングと食事摂取量の増量による骨格筋量の増加が糖代謝を改善しうるかを検証する。さらに、関連候補マーカーを解析し、生活習慣に直接アプローチするオーダーメード型の治療方法を考案するための理論体系の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the 97 underweight women group, those with strength of grip less than 18 kg and skeletal muscle mass (SMI) less than 5.4 measured by the DEXA were observed in 11% and 37%, respectively. Those whose grip strength and muscle both decreased were observed in 8% in the underweight women group, which was higher than 1 % in the standard women group. In addition, despite a lack of difference in body weight or BMI in the underweight group, both muscle mass and strength were lower in the osteoporotic group than in the non-osteoporotic group, and low muscle mass and osteoporosis were significantly correlated. As a result, osteosarcopenia (sarcopenia with osteoporosis) was commonly observed in underweight old middle-aged women, who were characterized by a lower body weight and a higher percentage of body fat. Moreover, upon evaluation by the 75g OGTT, insulinogenic index and disposition index were significantly lower in the impaired glucose tolerance group than in the normal group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
閉経後の痩せた女性は、標準体重群に比べて骨粗鬆者や、筋力低下、筋量低下者を多数認める結果であった。また、痩せた女性においても、体脂肪率高値(筋肉量低下)が、骨密度低下のいい予測因子になる可能性が示唆された。さらに糖尿病家族歴は境界型糖尿病群で有意低い結果であった。境界型糖尿病の中高年低体重女性は、Insulinogenic index 、Disposition indexが低かったことは、糖尿病家族歴が有意に高いことの関与が考えられた。これらのことから閉経後の女性は骨粗鬆症や糖尿病リスク因子としての高体脂肪率に対して平行して早期に治療介入を行うことが重要であると考えられた。