Elucidation and prediction of specific endocrine cell destruction by immune checkpoint inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Taketomo Yasunori  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (20580591)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免疫関連有害事象 / 甲状腺機能障害 / 下垂体機能障害 / 1型糖尿病 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 内分泌機能障害
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント機構は本来、過剰な自己免疫反応を制御し、自己免疫性臓器破壊を防ぐ生体防御機構であるが、これを構成する免疫チェックポイント分子は腫瘍免疫を介して進行癌における治療抵抗性の要因となっている。免疫チェックポイント阻害薬によって「過剰な自己免疫反応の制御」が解除され生体の恒常性維持に不可欠な内分泌細胞が破壊されると有害事象として重篤なホルモン欠損症を発症する。本研究では免疫チェックポイント阻害薬使用により生じるホルモン欠損症の発症予測因子を解明し、自然発症のホルモン異常である1型糖尿病、橋本病との遺伝素因や臨床指標を比較検討することにより、未解明の免疫寛容メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The frequency of immune-related adverse events (irAEs) specific to endocrine organs was highest in the order of thyroid gland, pituitary gland, and pancreatic β-cells (type 1 diabetes). The positive rate of thyroid autoantibodies in thyroid-specific irAE was 62.5%; the positive rate of pancreatic islet-related autoantibodies for irAE-induced type 1 diabetes was 33.3%, and all patients with irAE-induced type 1 diabetes were insulin-dependent. The highest frequency of pituitary-specific irAE was ACTH alone deficiency (54.8%). Analysis of HLA haplotypes that confer disease susceptibility to organ-specific autoimmune diseases showed that the haplotype frequency in thyroid-specific irAE and irAE-induced type 1 diabetes was comparable to that in spontaneous autoimmune thyroid disease and spontaneous type 1 diabetes, respectively.Endocrine organ-specific irAE was suggested to be genetically similar in HLA haplotypes to spontaneous autoimmune diseases for common target organs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の進行癌への適応拡大に伴い、免疫関連有害事象(irAE)の発症件数が増加し、緊急に専門的な対応が必要となるケースが年々増加している。本研究での内分泌関連irAEの臨床指標・遺伝因子について解析結果は、irAEの発症予知法の開発、ないしは病態解明を推進し、担癌患者の生命予後の改善に寄与するものと思われる。また、自然発症の内分泌機能障害発症者との遺伝素因の比較検討は、irAE発症の病態解明にとどまらず、標的臓器を規定する中枢性免疫寛容・末梢性免疫寛容の役割の解明にもつながるものと考える。