Research on induction of immune tolerance by glycosylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazuhiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80794528)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords免疫寛容 / 制御性T細胞 / CD4T細胞 / B細胞 / リツキシマブ / IL-10 / 糖鎖 / 生体腎移植 / 血液型不適合 / 血液型適合 / coding RNA / T細胞 / CD4 / CD8 / 血液不適合移植 / リツキサン / 腎移植
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫寛容を誘導する研究が長年行われてきたが、確立された方法はない。血液型不適合移植後、リツキシマブで除去されたB細胞が末梢血中に戻った後も、抗赤血球抗体が産生されないことを臨床的に経験する。T細胞がB細胞に対して何らかの免疫寛容を誘導していることが想定されるが、詳しい機序は解明されていない。我々は予備実験で、リツキシマブ使用後にT細胞のマンノース系糖鎖発現が増加し、これが移植後長期に渡って保存されることを確認した。今回、移植免疫学で注目されてこなかった「糖鎖」に着目し、血液型不適合移植後のT細胞の糖鎖発現を調べることで、免疫寛容を誘導する糖鎖を同定し、免疫寛容の誘導に応用できるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on B-cell immune tolerance induced by rituximab (Rx) used in blood group incompatible transplant (txp), and aimed to analyze glycan changes in CD4 and CD8 after Rx. Because human factors prevented glycan analysis, we performed coding RNA analysis of CD4 and CD8 before surgery (before Rx) and 6 months postsurgery in identical/compatible (N=4) and incompatible (N=4) txps. Comparing RNA expression of CD4 in identical/compatible and incompatible cases, IL-10 expression, in which regulatory T cells (Tregs) are involved in B cell activation, increased 7-fold after incompatible txp. No changes in cytokines involved in B cell activation by Th2 and CD8. IL-10 in Tregs may be involved in T cell mediated B cell immune tolerance after Rx.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臓器移植の現状において、免疫抑制剤は移植片の生着を得るために必須であるが、免疫抑制剤に多彩な重篤な副作用があり、免疫抑制剤に頼らない免疫抑制療法が模索されている。実臨床では、機序不明の免疫寛容を経験することがあり、リツキシマブ投与後のB細胞に対する免疫寛容はその一例である。本研究では、当初目的とした糖鎖解析の変化を明らかにできなかったが、coding RNAを網羅的に解析し、リツキシマブがT細胞を介したB細胞の免疫寛容に関与する機構として、制御性T細胞のIL-10が関与している可能性が示唆された。本研究は、近年注目されている制御性T細胞による免疫抑制・免疫寛容誘導療法を後押しする結果となった。