Bioengineering of functional bladder substitute using tissue decellularization and autologous derived bladder cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Deguchi Koichi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00747082)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords再生医療 / 組織工学 / 膀胱再生 / 細胞外マトリックス / 細胞培養 / 脱細胞化 / 組織脱細胞化 / ヒト膀胱上皮細胞培養 / 組織再生 / 再生膀胱組織
Outline of Research at the Start
総排泄腔外反や神経因性膀胱における尿失禁や上部尿路障害をはじめとする膀胱機能障害は、患者の社会生活に著しい障害をきたす。腸管を利用した膀胱拡大術は、コンプライアンスが低下した膀胱機能障害に対する標準治療であるが、消化管粘膜が尿に曝露されることによる合併症はいまだ解決されていない。本研究では、この問題点を克服する新たな外科的治療法として、同所移植が可能な新規再生膀胱の開発を目的としている。これまでの管腔臓器再生研究の成果を発展させ、自己由来の培養細胞と膀胱由来の生体材料を段階的に組みあわせる。それによって、膀胱に特有の組織形態と機能を持った、再生膀胱組織を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a novel regenerative surgical approach for bladder augmentation without using intestinal segments, targeting patients with bladder dysfunction such as cloacal exstrophy and neurogenic bladder. Bladder tissue derived from juvenile miniature pigs was decellularized to create an extracellular matrix (ECM) scaffold. Human bladder epithelial cells were then recellularized onto the scaffold to construct functional regenerated bladder mucosa. The cultured cells formed a multilayered structure on the decellularized scaffold, and the acquisition of barrier function was confirmed by tight junction protein expression, permeability assays, and transepithelial electrical resistance measurements. These findings demonstrated not only successful cell engraftment but also functional differentiation and maturation, indicating the feasibility of fabricating transplantable functional bladder tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、神経因性膀胱や先天的な膀胱機能異常のため、膀胱機能が低下し排尿障害のある患者さんのために、新たな膀胱を再生する技術開発に取り組んだ。現在主流となる膀胱拡大術は、膀胱に腸管組織をあてがうことで膀胱容量の拡大を行うが、腸管組織を使うことの長期的な合併症が問題となっている。我々は、腸を使わずに新たな膀胱を再生する技術の開発に取り組んだ。ブタの膀胱から細胞を取り除いた足場に人の細胞を加えることで、尿をためる機能をもつ膀胱の粘膜を作ることに成功した。将来的には、人工材料に頼らず安全で機能的な再生膀胱の移植が可能となることが期待される。