Project/Area Number |
20K17553
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 免疫寛容 / 自然免疫寛容 / アロ応答性T細胞 / 免疫モニタリング / アロ反応性T細胞 / 肝移植 / T細胞疲弊 / アロ特異的反応 / ドナー特異的低応答 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肝移植レシピエントの長期間経過症例において、免疫抑制剤を中止可能な自然免疫寛容状態が一定の確立で観察される。また、独自に施行している免疫モニタリングにおいて、移植後経過中にドナー特異的免疫低応答状態が観察されるがその獲得機序は未だ明らかではない。本研究では新規アロ反応性T細胞モニタリング法により、ドナー特異的低応答におけるexhaustion機構の関与を解明する。また、積極的なドナー特異的exhaustion誘導により従来の免疫抑制療法とは全く異なる新規のドナー特異的免疫制御法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Allo-reactive T cells after organ transplantation is known as key player of post-transplant allo-immune response. The mechanism of regulation for allo-reactive T cells could be central for understanding of tolerance. In this study, focusing on allo-reactive T cells, we developed a novel monitoring method to detect donor-specific immune response for rejection and tolerance in mouse skin transplantation models. With human samples, we also developed a method for multiplex single cell RNA sequence (scRNA-seq) for analyzing allo-reactive T cells. We successfully generated a series of library for scRNA-seq from recipients after living-donor liver transplantation under stable condition with regular immune suppression and clinical tolerance. They will be expected to open the new mechanism for spontaneous tolerance after liver transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
臓器移植後移植臓器に対するアロ免疫応答を詳細かつ臨床需要を満たす短時間で把握するモニタリング法の確立によって、個別化し免疫抑制療法を提供することを通じて移植医療のさらなるが成績向上が期待される。同時に、本アッセイは基礎研究においても詳細な免疫応答細胞を生細胞として解析可能な新たな解析手法としての有用性を認める。移植後免疫制御機構の解明に大きく寄与することで、新たな免疫抑制良好の開発に向けて応用が期待される。