Regulation of novel molecular target ADAM32 in hepatoblastoma and its application to precision medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fukazawa Takahiro  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 研究員 (80734285)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsADAM32 / 低酸素 / m6Aメチル化 / IGF2BP2 / Harmine / RNA修飾 / m6A / アポトーシス / 肝芽腫 / 固形がん / 小児がん
Outline of Research at the Start
肝芽腫の治療成績は向上してきているが、未だに難治な症例もある。そこで、詳細な分子機構に基づく、安全でより治療効果の高い新たな分子標的薬の開発が望まれている。我々はこれまでに、肝芽腫において特異的に発現する分子としてADAM32を見出し、肝芽腫細胞株においてその細胞機能を検討し、がん遺伝子としての役割を持っていることを明らかにしてきた。そこで、本研究では、肝芽腫におけるADAM32の発現と機能を制御する方法を明らかにし、治療法開発への応用展開することを目的とする。これらを明らかにすることで、副作用が少なく効果的な治療法開発に繋がる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment results for hepatoblastoma have improved, but there are still some intractable cases, and late effects after treatment are also a big problem. We have previously shown that ADAM32 is specifically highly expressed in hepatoblastoma cells and plays a role as an oncogene, suggesting its potential as a molecular target. In this study, we analyzed the regulation mechanism of ADAM32 by focusing on hypoxia, which is the microenvironment of solid tumors. It was revealed that the upstream molecule IGFP2BP2 plays an important role in ADAM32 mRNA expression. In addition, we found Harmine as a molecule that regulates ADAM32 from database analysis, and showed that it has an anticancer effect on hepatoblastoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝芽腫に対してより治療効果が高く副作用の少ない分子標的治療法開発が望まれているが未だ開発されていない。肝芽腫における新規分子標的候補ADAM32に対する制御分子としてIGF2BP2を見出した。また、肝芽腫に対して制がん作用を持つ化合物としてHarmineを見出した。これらADAM32制御を可能とする分子、化合物を発見し、肝芽腫制御の新たな可能性を示した本研究は、肝芽腫における新規治療法開発に貢献すると考えられる。