Anti-tumour effects of the hepatitis drug propagermanium on breast cancer via immunostimulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ando Yuki  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50869568)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳がん / ドラッグリポジショニング / プロパゲルマニウム / 免疫賦活化 / CCL2 / 免疫能賦活化 / CD8
Outline of Research at the Start
近年ドラッグリポジショニングが薬剤開発期間の短縮や医療費抑制の点で注目されている。慢性B型肝炎治療薬であるプロパゲルマニウム(PG)がCCL2/CCR2経路を阻害し前転移ニッチ形成を抑制することで転移を抑制することが見出され(J Clin Invest 2015)、臨床応用を見据えた進行胃癌での臨床試験(論文投稿中)や乳癌患者を対象とした安全性評価のための医師主導型治験(UMIN000022494)により、腫瘍組織への直接的な抗腫瘍効果を認め、探索的解析により免疫能賦活化作用の可能性が示唆された。本研究では、PGの直接的抗腫瘍効果のメカニズムを免疫賦活化作用に注目して解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, blood samples and tumour tissue from the clinical trial were analysed. Multi-cytokine chemokines were measured in blood samples and cytokines that showed changes in the PG-treated group were identified. RNA sequencing analysis of tumour tissue showed increased CD8 expression in the PG-treated group, which was also confirmed by immunohistochemical staining. Breast cancer cells were transplanted into mice and validated in mouse experiments, and similar results were obtained by immunohistochemical staining.
The mechanism of immunostimulation by PG in tumour tissue is thought to be the activation of CD8-positive T cells under the influence of cytokine chemokines, which were found to change in the PG-treated group, and will be investigated in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦において悪性腫瘍は3大死因の一つである。近年、ある疾患に有効な治療薬から、別の疾患に有効な薬効を見つけ出すドラッグリポジショニングが開発期間の短縮や医療費の抑制の点で注目されている。今回肝炎治療薬であるプロパゲルマニウムを乳がんに対する抗腫瘍効果およびメカニズムを検討した。今後乳がんでの臨床応用が期待される。