tumor immunoregulatory mechanism in hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yusa Toshihiko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (20867204)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腫瘍微小環境 / 腫瘍関連好中球 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / CD8陽性リンパ球 / 制御性T細胞 / 肝細胞癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / CD8陽性Tリンパ球 / がん微小環境 / 免疫細胞分離
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでProspectiveにdatabaseを構築してきた症例を基に、免疫組織学的に様々な免疫担当細胞を対象として癌の進展とこれらの細胞の関連性を調べ、肝細胞癌の進展に関わる免疫担当細胞としてどの細胞が重要となるかのスクリーニングを広く行う。またこれらから得られた結果を用いて予後予測モデルを作成する。免疫回避機構に関わる重要なメカニズムとして、抗PD1に関わるメカニズムがこれまでに明らかとなっており、PD1、PD-L1と他の免疫細胞とのかかわりについても調べる。最終的に明らかとなった、検討目的となる免疫担当細胞を組織より分離して、腫瘍組織内もしくは外における標的免疫担当細胞の機能的な特性を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the localization of immune cells both inside and around the tumor in hepatocellular carcinoma, and to clarify the relationship with clinicopathological factors and the effect on prognosis. The degree of localization and invasion of immune cells was compared with the patient background factors and prognosis by immunostaining using the paraffin tissue of the resected specimen. As a result, in the examination of prognosis, cases with many neutrophils and macrophages around the tumor and cases with few CD8 + T cells had a poor prognosis. When a risk-signature model was created for four types of immune cells around the tumor, the high-risk group had a poorer prognosis than the low-risk group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年抗腫瘍免疫能を賦活化する治療が肝細胞癌においても臨床応用されており、治療に関わるバイオマーカー探索や、新たな治療標的探索の重要性は高まっている。本研究の結果によって、肝細胞癌の腫瘍微小環境における免疫細胞群が腫瘍内だけでなく腫瘍周囲環境においても予後に影響を及ぼす可能性が示唆された。今後さらに詳細なメカニズム解明を行うことで癌治療への臨床応用が進むことが期待される。