| Project/Area Number |
20K17558
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 小児外科 / 短腸症候群 / 腸管不全関連肝障害 / 経静脈栄養 / 胆汁酸核内レセプター / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / IFALD / 胆汁酸 / TPN |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では大量腸管切除・静脈栄養モデル動物を用いてIFALDにおける胆汁酸の役割を解明し、核内レセプターを標的とした新規治療法を開発することで、我々が近年研究成果を報告した消化管ホルモンや脂肪乳剤と組み合わせたIFALDに対するMultiple therapyの確立を目的とする。IFALDの成立には様々な原因が関与している。これまでの当研究グループの基礎研究データから得られた知見に、胆汁酸核内レセプターを標的にした治療法を加えることで、より効果的なMultiple therapyが確立する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Children with short bowel syndrome and intestinal peristalsis insufficiency require prolonged total parenteral nutrition (TPN) and suffer from intestinal failure-associated liver disease (IFALD). In recent years, the role of bile acids in adult liver diseases such as nonalcoholic liver disease has been gradually elucidated, and therapies targeting nuclear receptors have been developed, but their role in IFALD is not known. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the role of bile acids in IFALD using an animal model of short bowel syndrome and to develop a new treatment targeting nuclear receptors, thereby establishing multiple therapies for IFALD in addition to our previous research results.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児短腸症候群は症例数が限られているため、臨床情報からだけではエビデンスが得られにくい。そのため動物モデルにおける大量腸管切除および術後の長期絶食・経静脈栄養管理の検討は極めて重要である。本研究の内容は成人において長期絶食を余儀なくされた患者におけるPNALDや腸管絨毛の委縮の予防、上腸間膜動脈症候群や外傷によって短腸症候群となった患者についても応用が可能であり、対象となる患者数は潜在的に非常に多いと考える。 小児・成人の幅広い分野において管理に難渋する疾患である大量腸管切除後の腸管順応およびIFALDの予防における新たな術後管理の確立に向けた第一歩であり、社会的な意義は大きい。