Project/Area Number |
20K17565
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kanzawa Taichi 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30849211)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 免疫寛容 / NKT細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / mTOR阻害薬 / 免疫寛容誘導 / 移植免疫寛容 / ナチュラルキラーT細胞 / α-galactosylceramide / 調節性T細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
臓器移植において、移植臓器の長期生着のためには、免疫抑制剤は必要不可欠であるが、その長期使用は副作用や悪性腫瘍の発生率を上昇させる。免疫寛容が誘導できれば、免疫抑制剤からの離脱が可能となる。我々は、ナチュラルキラーT細胞のリガンドであるα-ガラクトシルセラミド (αGalCer) と抗CD154抗体の併用によりマウスにおいて移植免疫寛容が誘導されることを示してきた。しかし、現在臨床使用できる抗CD154抗体がないため、本研究では新たな併用薬として哺乳類ラパマイシン標的タンパク質 (mTOR) 阻害薬に着目し、αGalCerとの併用による移植免疫寛容誘導の可能性について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Once transplant immune tolerance is induced, weaning from immunosuppressive drugs becomes possible. We demonstrated that a liposomal formulation of α-galactosylceramide (RGI-2001), a ligand for NKT cells, in combination with an anti-CD154 antibody induces transplant immune tolerance in mouse models of bone marrow transplantation by forming allogeneic bone marrow chimeras. However, the anti-CD154 antibody is currently unavailable for clinical use. Thus, we established a new method for inducing transplant immune tolerance, without anti-CD154 antibody administration, by combining the mammalian target of rapamycin protein (mTOR) inhibitor and RGI-2001. This study is expected to lead to clinical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
移植免疫寛容に関する臨床研究は海外で行われており、ヒト白血球抗原 (HLA) 適合症例では免疫抑制剤の離脱や減量が達成できているが、HLA不適合症例での成功率は低く、感染症や移植片対宿主病などの合併症の懸念もある。より有効で合併症の少ない方法が求められている。mTOR阻害薬、及びRGI-2001は、臨床での安全性が確認されているため、本免疫寛容誘導法の成果は、臨床応用に貢献することが期待される。また、本免疫寛容誘導法で導入したキメラマウスは優位にTregが増大した。In vivoで効率的にTregを誘導できる方法は、自己免疫疾患やアレルギー性疾患などの治療にも応用できる可能性がある。