Elucidating the mechanism of resistance to nutrient deprivation and anticancer drugs via TFAP2E in neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Eri  日本大学, 医学部, 研究医員 (70845354)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経芽腫 / 栄養飢餓耐性 / 抗がん剤耐性 / TFAP2E
Outline of Research at the Start
神経芽腫の治療成績は集学的治療の発達により著しく改善したが、未だ抗がん剤耐性を示す症例が多く存在するため、その機序の解明と効果的な化学療法の確立が喫緊の課題である。申請者らがこれまでに神経芽腫の新規予後関連遺伝子として同定したTFAP2Eは、神経芽腫患者において低発現で予後が悪く、神経芽腫細胞でこの遺伝子の発現を抑制すると抗がん剤耐性増強とグルコース欠乏耐性増強の両者を示す。しかしその詳細な機序は不明である。
本研究では、TFAP2Eの発現抑制により神経芽腫細胞がグルコースを中心とした栄養飢餓耐性と抗がん剤耐性を獲得するメカニズムを解明し、TFAP2Eが神経芽腫の治療標的となりうるか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that depletion of TFAP2E enhanced chemoresistance in neuroblastoma (NB) cells, and that a lower expression TFAP2E level was related to a poor prognosis in patients with NB. In this study, we demonstrated that TFAP2E-depleted NB cells were also resistant to glucose deprivation, and the results of an ATP assay indicated that NB cells acquired resistance to low ATP levels. Furthermore, a microarray analysis showed that the expression of SUSD2 was significantly higher in TFAP2E-depleted NB cells, and a public database analysis showed that the higher expression of SUSD2, which has been reported to confer chemoresistance in other types of cancer, was associated with a poor prognosis in patients with NB. These findings indicated that underexpression of TFAP2E in NB probably promotes chemoresistance through increasing the expression of SUSD2, leading to a poor prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経芽腫の治療成績は集学的治療の発達により著しく改善したが、進行期の神経芽腫では抗がん剤耐性を示す腫瘍細胞が多く存在する。本研究成果から、TFAP2Eの発現低下は栄養飢餓耐性と抗がん剤耐性の両者に関与することが示唆された。将来的には、TFAP2Eの発現を増強させる脱メチル化剤による治療法や、TFAP2Eの下流にある栄養飢餓耐性/抗がん剤耐性に関与する分子を標的とした新規治療薬開発に発展させ、予後の改善に寄与することが期待できると考えられる。