Pathological analysis and therapeutic targeting of PTEN-Mutant colorectal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kure Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Sada Haruki  独立行政法人国立病院機構(呉医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 外科医師 (30851422)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸癌 / マウスモデル / PTEN / RNA-seq / GSEA / 自然発生大腸癌マウスモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
PTENは大腸癌の半数で発現異常を認める癌抑制遺伝子である。PTEN遺伝子を標的とした治療は、大腸癌症例の多くで適応可能な治療となり得る。しかし、PTEN遺伝子変異の有無のみの検索では複雑な調整機能の全体像を把握することが困難であり、この経路に異常をきたす大腸癌症例の正確な絞り込みに影響を及ぼし、標的治療の開発の支障になっている。そこで、本研究では、Pten発現異常を認める大腸癌自然発生マウスモデルを用い、PI3K-PTEN-AKTシグナル経路異常に特異的な関連遺伝子群同定、ならびにGene Set Enrichment Analysis (GSEA)を用いた分子生物学的診断への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Loss of PTEN (phosphatase and tensin homologue) expression in human colorectal cancers is found in 40%, but its functional contribution is not fully understood. Simultaneous Pten and Apc deficiency promoted tumor invasion and tumorigenesis in mouse colon epithelium than Apc deficiency. Moreover, based on the RNA-Seq analysis between tumor of Pten/Apc deficient mouse and that of Apc deficient mouse, Pten regulating genes as the potential molecular target in PTEN-deficient tumor in human were screened and identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん遺伝子パネル検査で高頻度に変異を認める遺伝子の一つとしてPTEN遺伝子が挙げられる。大腸癌の半数でPTENの発現が低下しているが、現時点でPTEN遺伝子変異症例に対するエビデンスレベルの高い分子標的薬は確立されていない。本研究で拾い上げられたPTENシグナル欠損大腸癌に特異的な遺伝子群を用いることで、ヒト大腸癌症例において、PETNシグナルに異常により変化する標的分子が正確に抽出できれば、臨床病理学的解析、薬剤効果測定、創薬および新規治療薬のバイオマーカー検索への発展が期待できると考える。