Involvement of the Enteric Immune System in the Pathogenesis of Enteric Nervous System Abnormalities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Fumita Takashi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60866995)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腸管神経 / 腸管免疫 / 好酸球 / ILC2 / neuromedinU / GATA / Hirschsprung病類縁疾患 / neuromedin U / 腸管神経形成異常症 / Ncx / IL5 / 腸内細菌 / 腸管神経増多 / Ncx KO
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、中枢神経と免疫の相互作用の報告が散見されるが腸管神経と腸管免疫の相互作用の報告は少ない。腸管神経増多を認めるNcx KOマウスは腸管上皮バリア機構の異常及びdysbiosisを認め、DSS腸炎に対して感受性が高い。一方小腸粘膜固有層における好酸球の増多、小腸組織におけるIL5増加を認めているが、定常状態では腸炎発症はなく免疫学的な代償機構による恒常性の維持、つまり腸管神経と腸管免疫の相互作用が考えられた。
本研究では、好酸球欠損、IL5欠損Ncx KOマウスなどを用いた解析から小腸におけるIL5産生・誘導機構と好酸球集積の生理的意義を明らかにし腸管神経と腸管免疫の相互作用の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I Focused on the interuction between enteric nerves and enteric immunity. So, I analyzed the small intestine of Ncx KO mice with enteric hyperinnervation. Eosinophils were significantly increased in the distal small intestinal lamina propria compared to wild-type mice. RT-qPCR of eosinophil-associated cytokines showed a significant increase in IL5 and neuromedinU(nmU). Histological examination also showed increased expression of nmU, and type2 innate lymphoid cell (ILC2) was also increased, suggesting that enteric nerves mobilize ILC2 via nmU, from which IL5 increases, leading to an increase in eosinophils. This suggests that enteric nerves mobilize ILC2 via neuromedin U, from which IL5 is increased and eosinophils are increased in NcxKO mice.
Eosinophils may also play an intestinal protective role, as eosinophil-deficient NcxKO mice showed an increased susceptibility to enterocolitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸管神経異常を認める疾患は腸炎が重篤となる傾向にある。しかし自然状態で腸炎を発症している訳ではないため、そこに何かしらかの免疫学的代償機構が働いていると仮説を立て研究を行った。腸管神経増多を呈し腸管運動異常をきたすNcx遺伝子をノックアウトしたマウスは腸炎の感受性亢進を認めているおり、そのマウスを用いて研究を行うと小腸粘膜固有層で好酸球が増加しており、その好酸球を欠損させると腸炎の感受性がさらに亢進したことから好酸球が腸管保護的に働いている可能性を発見した。