Basic research for artificial lungs using 3D stacking technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hara Shintaro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00791112)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsECMO / 人工臓器 / 人工肺 / 光硬化 / 3Dプリンター / マイクロ流路 / 3Dプリンター / シリコーン
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、新型インフルエンザを始めとする急性呼吸器疾患に対して、生体肺による換気をベースに行う人工呼吸器治療と人工肺をベースに行う膜型人工肺治療の2つが実施される。しかし前者は肺損傷や慢性的な呼吸能の低下についてはむしろ悪影響であること、後者は侵襲性の観点や人工呼吸器で対応できない患者への治療であることや抗凝固管理などで技術的難易度から実施できる施設も限られている。そこで本研究では膜型人工肺を簡便かつ容易な管理を実施できるような新型の人工肺を開発することを目的とした研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the components of ECMO, artificial lungs have the disadvantage of low durability and performance compared to blood pumps (artificial hearts) and must be replaced frequently. In this study, we proposed a three-dimensional laminated artificial lung as an artificial lung that can be used for a long period of time, surpassing the conventional hollow fiber membrane type artificial lung, and developed the basic principles of its manufacturing method and peripheral systems. As a result, a prototype model of the artificial lung, which is the main objective of this project, has been completed. We plan to make a presentation at a related academic conference in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長期耐久を可能とした人工肺についてはECMOとしての成果にとどまらず、血液ポンプにおける人工心臓同様、体内埋め込み型人工肺に繋がる研究へのロードマップとなる。本邦においては臓器移植が下火であるため、異種移植などの研究も盛んに進んでいるが、医療機器の本質は汎用性のある使用と生体組織と比べて免疫反応を考えないという利点がある。
また現状の完成度でも、動物モデルとしては研究者が研究・製作しやすいことから汎用性も高いことやマイクロ流路という特性上他分野への展開も視野に考えることができ、学術的意義や社会的意義も高いと考えている。