New graft preservation for the improvement of donation after cardiac death liver graft function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Shinya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70830032)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords臓器保存 / 心停止肝移植
Outline of Research at the Start
心停止後ドナーからの肝移植(心停止肝移植)はドナーの不足を補う新しい肝移植医療として注目されているが、肝臓(グラフト)の虚血時間が長く、移植肝が長時間の低酸素状態にさらされる。そのため、移植後の肝障害(虚血再灌流障害)が強く、グラフトの機能不全や虚血性胆管障害を高率に発症し、予後不良である。本研究では、ラットおよびブタの心停止肝移植モデルを用いて、心停止肝グラフトの機能改善を目指した新しい臓器保存法の開発を行う。臓器摘出前後および臓器保存中に、グラフト肝に効率的な酸素化を行うことで、心停止肝グラフト機能の改善を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcome of donation after cardiac death (DCD) liver transplantation is worse compared with that of donation after brain death liver transplantation due to the long hypoxic period of donor warm ischemic time. We investigated the impact of improved graft oxygenation on liver ischemia-reperfusion injury (IRI) and survival after DCD liver transplantation. Biochemical and histopathologic analysis showed that liver graft preservation with oxygenation attenuated liver IRI and improved postoperative survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心停止後ドナーからの肝移植(心停止肝移植)はドナーの不足を補う新しい肝移植医療として注目されているが、肝臓(グラフト)の虚血時間が長くなることから、移植肝が長時間の低酸素状態にさらされる。
臓器保存液の酸素化を行う新規臓器保存法を取り入れることで、心停止肝移植の問題点である肝グラフトの虚血再灌流障害を軽減することができ、将来的に救命できる患者数を増加させることができる。