Impact of everolimus on liver regeneration after partial liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Mari  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (40534235)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエベロリムス / 生体部分肝移植 / 肝再生 / 部分肝移植 / 肝移植
Outline of Research at the Start
mTOR阻害薬であるエベロリムス(EVR)は臓器移植後の免疫抑制剤で、特に腎障害が少なく腫瘍抑制効果があるため最近注目されている。一方でEVRは創傷治癒を抑制する可能性があるため術直後の使用は推奨されていないものの、肝再生抑制効果に対する基礎研究は皆無である。そこで本研究はEVRによる部分肝移植後の肝再生への影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。ラットの①70%肝切除②Syngenic30%部分肝移植③Allogenic30%部分肝移植モデルを用い、術直後からのEVR投与による部分肝グラフトの再生抑制効果を検証するとともに拒絶制御の評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The impact of very early introduction of everolimus (EVR) on post liver transplant outcomes was investigated using a rat liver transplant model. Very early introduction of EVR and tacrolimus (TAC) after partial liver transplantation delayed liver regeneration, failed to suppress both rejection and infection, and decreased survival. Very early introduction of EVR and TAC after whole liver transplantation did not affect survival. If EVR is introduced immediately after living-donor liver transplantation, a larger graft size should be selected before transplantation, and careful EVR and TAC dosage adjustment after transplantation is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本結果により、実臨床において生体部分肝移植直後からエベロリムス(EVR)を導入する際に注意が必要であることが明らかとなった。同時に脳死全肝移植直後からのEVRの導入の臨床応用の可能性も明らかとなった。また、肝再生を抑制する薬物を投与した場合の部分肝移植後の転帰も示され今後の肝移植後の肝再生研究の参考となる。結果として肝移植後の免疫抑制戦略の発展に寄与するところが多い。