Elucidation of the mechanism of tumor immunity on systemic inflammation in colorectal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Daitoku Nobuya  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (60867191)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸癌 / サルコペニア / 腫瘍免疫 / 骨格筋量 / MSI status / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球(TIL) / sarcopenia / 骨格筋指数(SMI) / PNI / 腫瘍局所免疫 / 全身性炎症 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
局所免疫と宿主の全身性炎症は患者予後を反映すると考えられるが、相互の関連性については未だ不明な点も多い。局所免疫と全身性炎症には炎症性サイトカインの関与が推定されるが、その発現と腫瘍局所における腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 (Tumor infiltrating lymphocytes, TIL)や腫瘍関連マクロファージ (Tumor associated macrophage, TAM)の浸潤との関連についての解析は行われていない。本研究では、臨床検体を用いた腫瘍局所免疫と全身性炎症の網羅的解析ならびに大腸癌患者におけるELISAや癌抗原特異的CD8陽性T細胞のサイトカイン産生解析にて同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the clinical effect of sarcopenia and its relationship with the local immune system in CRC patients. The relationship between TILs and skeletal muscle status was evaluated. Patients with a lower SMI showed significantly shorter recurrence-free and overall survival compared with those with a higher SMI. Low expression of TILs was associated with significantly shorter recurrence-free survival. SMI was significantly correlated with the number of CD3+ and CD8+ cells in the ordinal logistic regression analysis. Patients with low skeletal muscle status and low CD3+ and CD8+ cells had an unfavorable prognosis compared with patients with high skeletal muscle status and high CD3+ and CD8+ cells. Our data showed an association between skeletal muscle status and local immune cells, and this association may play a pivotal role in the clinical outcome of patients with CRC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋減少を特徴とするサルコペニアは大腸癌患者の予後不良と関連しているが、その発症および進展には全身性炎症が関与している。当院で手術を施行した大腸癌患者の術前骨格筋量(SMI)と、腫瘍浸潤リンパ球(TIL)、予後との関連を評価した。低SMIおよびTIL低発現は、ともに有意に短い生存率と関連していた。SMIは、TILのうちCD3+およびCD8+細胞の数と有意に相関していた。大腸癌患者において術前骨格筋量はTILと有意な相関があり、低骨格筋、TIL低発現は独立予後不良因子であった。治癒切除可能な大腸癌患者における術前栄養改善・運動介入の重要性を示唆する。