| Project/Area Number |
20K17588
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Masuya Ryuta 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90448572)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 胆道閉鎖症 / 母親由来キメラ細胞 / 移植片対宿主病 / maternal microchimerism / 肝門部空腸吻合術 / リアルタイムPCR |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は3年間で末梢静脈血中の母親由来細胞の量および性状、BA 発症との相関の有無を明 らかにする。 1 ) BA 患児および非 BA 患児静脈血中における母親由来キメラ細胞の定量的評価 2 ) BA 患児および非 BA 患児静脈血における母親由来キメラ細胞の性状の評価 3 ) BA 患児および非 BA 患児と母親との免疫学的寛容の評価 4 ) BA 発症の有無とキメラ細胞量、免疫学的寛容の程度との相関の評価
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The etiology of biliary atresia (BA) is unknown, but maternal-fetal immune interactions have been proposed as a possible etiology of BA. However, whether maternal chimeric (MC) cells circulate in the peripheral blood and the role of MC cells in the etiology of BA remain unclear. We have classified postoperative patients with BA into good and poor prognosis groups and quantified the DNA of maternal chimeric cells in the peripheral blood using qPCR. We found that significantly more MC cells were detected in the peripheral blood mononuclear cells of the poor prognosis group, and the detection of maternal-derived cells in the peripheral blood mononuclear cells was significantly associated with poor prognosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果から胎児期に胎盤を介して胎児血液中に流入した母親由来細胞が胆道閉鎖症患者の末梢血に残留し、胆道閉鎖症の予後に影響を与えることが明らかになった。 胆道閉鎖症は成人期までに反芻が肝移植に至る予後不良かつ原因不明の難病で、本邦では1万出生に1人の割合で発症する。 胆道閉鎖症の発症及び病状進行における母親由来細胞の役割を今後更に究明していくことによって、発症や病状進行を予防する治療法を開発することができる。