Development of a neonatal intestinal anastomosis training program based on regulatory science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2023)
Gunma Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences (2020)
Principal Investigator
Takazawa Shinya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40421094)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小児外科 / 手術シミュレーター / 腸管吻合 / 低出生体重児 / 手術手技評価 / トレーニング / 新生児
Outline of Research at the Start
新生児の腸管吻合は、腸管径が細い上に口径差が大きいため手技が難しく、狭窄や縫合不全などの合併症が多く発生するが、有用な手術シミュレーターやトレーニング方法は研究されてこなかった。そこで、本研究では新生児腸管吻合のOff the job Trainingプログラムを開発する。新生児サイズの腸管モデルを新たに開発し、レギュラトリーサイエンスの考え方に基づき、その品質、有効性を科学的知見に基づいて評価し、既存の腸管モデルと比較を行う。また、開発したモデルを用いてトレーニングを行い、必要な練習量や、臨床現場における効果や負担を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a low-birth-weight infant intestinal anastomosis training model that mimics the actual intestinal diameter. We had 13 pediatric surgeons perform suturing techniques and evaluated the validity of the simulator. A questionnaire survey showed that the wet intestine was highly rated. Furthermore, for the wet intestine, anastomotic leak pressure showed a significant correlation with the number of surgical experiences, demonstrating construct validity. Next, training was conducted for five young pediatric surgeons using the wet intestine. There was a statistically significant increase in the mean post-anastomosis leak pressure from 3.2 hPa to 7.2 hPa before and after training (p = 0.04). From the above, it was confirmed that this simulator has high construct validity and can actually improve anastomosis techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児外科領域における手術シミュレーターの研究は複数あるが、実際のトレーニング効果を検証した研究はまだ少なく、本研究は先駆的な結果を示すことができた。今後はより被験者を増やして実臨床におけるトレーニング効果を検証する。吻合手技が向上することで、縫合不全や吻合部狭窄の発生頻度を減らすことが示されれば、本シミュレーターの普及により、多くの患児の治療予後を向上させることができる。