Investigation of cGAS-STING pathway activation and its effects on anti-tumor immune mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2022-2023)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
NIIBE AYANO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (20445448)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordscGAS-STING / 腫瘍免疫 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 癌免疫微小環境 / 癌間質細胞 / cGAS / 癌間質 / CTL / 膵臓癌
Outline of Research at the Start
癌免疫療法はいくつかの癌種でその効果が示されている一方で、膵臓癌においてはその感受性は低く、残念ながらほとんど効果が見られていない。元来、ウイルス感染などの際に感染細胞の排除機構として機能するcGAS-STINGシグナルは、腫瘍細胞においても細胞死をもたらすことのできるシグナルであることが近年示されており、免疫システムの活性化を引き起こすだけでなく、免疫細胞の癌組織への浸潤および攻撃を促す。本研究課題では膵臓癌においてcGAS-STINGシグナルを増強させ、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤などとの併用による治療効果などについて動物モデルなどを用い、検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
cGAS-STING, a part of the innate immunity system pathway has been described to provide anti-tumor immune effects. In this project, we aimed to discover the activity and efficacy of its pathway in pancreatic cancer and to propose a novel therapeutic strategy for this dismal disease. Both cGAS and STING expression was observed in approximately 50% of pancreatic cancer cases, suggesting that the signaling was intact. The signal activation and the tissue infiltration ratio of cytotoxic T-lymphocytes were positively correlated, in addition, characteristic differences were also observed in the stromal tissue surrounding the cancer cells corresponding to the presence or absence of the signal. These findings suggest that the characteristics of the cancer-associated fibroblasts might also be involved in the infiltration of cytotoxic T cells and anti-tumor immune effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵臓癌は一般的に種々の治療に対して抵抗性の性質を有することが知られる。その原因としては、膵癌組織特有の豊富な間質組織が乏血状態を形成し、治療薬剤の局所への到達を妨げていることなどが挙げられているが、本研究課題内で明らかにした膵臓癌症例におけるcGAS-STINGシグナルの有無と細胞傷害性T細胞浸潤比率の相関性はcGAS-STINGシグナルが免疫細胞の癌局所浸潤に関与することだけでなく、癌細胞周囲の特異的間質細胞の存在および特徴もまた腫瘍免疫反応に関与する可能性を示した。
このことは奏功性が低いとされる膵臓癌における癌免疫治療効果改善への足掛かりとなるものと思われる。