Examination of PROK2 as a new therapeutic target factor and biomarker for colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kurebayashi Hidetaka  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (10794589)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsprokineticin / 大腸癌 / 血管新生因子 / 分子標的薬 / 血管新生促進因子 / バイオマーカー / PROK2 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 抗体 / リキッドバイオプシー / 予後予測因子 / PROK-receptor2 / 抗PROK2抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸癌における最大の予後規定因子は肝転移であり血管新生因子が関与する.私たちはこれまでにPROK2が大腸癌細胞株に発現し血管新生因子として腫瘍形成に関わることを世界に先駆けて発見した.更にPROK2の発現やPROK-receptor2の発現が,大腸癌予後予測因子であることを見出している.これらの成果を発展させ,PROK2の大腸癌における役割と抗PROK2抗体による血管新生および腫瘍形成の抑制作用を解明する.本研究はPROK2を標的とした新規分子標的治療薬の開発やPROK2の新規バイオマーカーとしての役割の解明に向けて発展しうるものであり,実臨床への応用も期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that PROK2 is a factor strongly involved in hematogenous metastasis of colorectal cancer. In the examination of an antibody against PK-R2, which is a receptor for PROK2 (anti-PK-R2 antibody), it was found to have an effect of suppressing tumor growth and also an effect of suppressing liver metastasis. Furthermore, in the examination of blood PROK2 expression using liquid biopsy, 14.5% were positive. The recurrence-free survival rate was significantly poor in blood PROK2-positive cases, and blood PROK2-positive was an independent recurrence predictor in multivariate analysis. Based on these studies, PROK2 can be a novel therapeutic target factor and a novel recurrence prediction biomarker in colorectal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では、大腸癌におけるPROK2をターゲットした抗PK-R2抗体療法の腫瘍増生抑制効果を示すことができ、新規分子標的治療薬としての可能性を示すことができた。更に肝転移抑制効果の結果から、この抗PK-R2抗体療法が肝転移抑制に有用な可能性が示唆され、現在術後補助化学療法での有効な分子標的薬は無いため、新規治療法の確立に寄与しうると考える。また大腸癌の再発予測因子があきらかになることは治療戦略の上で、非常に重要であり、今回の成果よりPROK2は治療薬と連動した有効なバイオマーカーに発展しうるものと考えられた。