Elucidation of anti-tumor immune response by anti-PD-1 antibody in EMAST-positive gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kitajima Takahito  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30586772)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胃癌 / EMAST / PD-1 / EBV / MSI / がん免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
新たな胃癌治療として免疫療法が注目されている。約20%の胃癌ではDNAのミスマッチ修復異常があり、高頻度のマイクロサテライト不安定性(MSI-H)の胃癌では、抗PD-1抗体の有効性が報告されている。一方で、免疫療法の対象である胃癌2次治療群では、MSI-H胃癌は約5%程度と少ないことが課題となっている。本研究では、MSIとは異なるスペクトラムを示すEMAST陽性胃癌でPD-1/PD-L1経路を介した免疫抑制が生じている可能性を検証し、EMAST陽性胃癌の分子機構の解明、抗PD-1抗体の治療対象になり得るかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EMAST occurs in approximately 30% of gastric cancers, and it has been demonstrated that there is no association with chronic inflammation induced by EBV. In addition to MSI-H and EBV-positive gastric cancers, cases of EMAST-positive gastric cancer also demonstrated a high therapeutic efficacy of anti-PD-1 antibodies. Compared to MSS gastric cancer, the correlation between prognosis and 4-1BB expression differs, suggesting that a distinct immune response may contribute to EMAST-positive gastric cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EMAST陽性胃癌に関して治療効果ならびに治療効果予測に関して基礎的、臨床的検討を行うことで胃癌患者における抗PD-1抗体の免疫療法の新たな治療対象の可能性について検討し、EBVや4-1BBの炎症・免疫応答とは異なる関与の可能性を証明した。今後は更なる免疫応答との関連を検討するともに、抗PD-1抗体の治療効果との相関を検証することで、EMAST発現と癌組織免疫応答の機序解明を進めていく予定であり、本研究成果はその試金石となりうる役割を果たしていると考える。