Elucidation of the mechanism of low anterior resection syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tomoaki Okada  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (40848206)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords排便機能 / 低位前方切除後症候群 / 骨盤解剖 / AI / 3次元構築 / 肛門括約筋 / 3次元構築 / 肛門形態 / 3次元モデル / 肛門圧測定 / 直腸癌 / 肛門機能 / 肛門内圧測定 / 低位前方切除症候群 / 肛門内圧 / 3次元肛門形態
Outline of Research at the Start
直腸癌の肛門温存手術後に高頻度で起こる排便機能障害は低位前方切除後症候群と呼ばれ、その発生メカニズムは解明されていない。本研究では、手術前後の3次元肛門周囲構造と肛門内圧を比較検討し、手術によってどのような解剖学的な変化をもたらし、肛門内圧や排便習慣に影響を与えているかを明らかにする。そして、画像解析と臨床情報を統合解析を行い、術後の排便機能予測モデルを構築する。本研究は、術後の排便機能を改善するための術式開発や術前・術後早期の排便訓練ブログラムの介入やワーク・ライフ・バランスを考慮した治療選択に寄与するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study was conducted on defecation dysfunction following rectal cancer surgery. The software was developed that can quantitatively evaluate the muscles constructing the pelvic floor from MRI images using AI technology. This software makes it possible to segment automatically the 11 organs constructing the pelvic floor. The time of organ segmentation was reduced from 8 hours to 5 minutes. A study using this software to compare aging with the volume of the muscles constructing the pelvic floor showed that the volume of the levator ani and coccygeal muscles decreased with aging. A study of questionnaires relating to the postoperative defecation function of rectal cancer patients showed that defecation function was worse six months after surgery, and gradually improved thereafter. Although low transection of the rectum was a factor in defecation dysfunction, neo-adjuvant chemotherapy was not a factor in defecation dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨盤MRI画像からAI技術を用いて骨盤周囲筋肉を3次元構築し解析できるソフトウェアの開発を行った。境界の不明瞭な肛門周囲の筋肉を自動抽出する技術は前例がなく、肛門周囲の筋肉を定量評価できるツールとして意義のある成果である。今後は本モデルを使って肛門周囲の構造解析や機能との関連性を比較することで排便機能解析に重要なツールとなると考える。近年、直腸癌の術前治療として放射線治療を組み合わせた治療が普及しているが、排便機能の悪化が示唆されている。本研究では化学療法は排便機能の悪化因子にはならないことが示唆され、根治性と機能温存の両立できる治療として提案される可能性がある。