Construction of Functional Three-Dimensional Tissue Grafts Derived from iPS Cells Using a Layer-by-layer Cell-coating Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Minoji Takayuki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30850325)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵島移植 / 皮下移植 / 再生医療 / 交互積層法 / iPS細胞 / 肝移植再生医療 / 膵移植再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、組織移植や臓器再生の試みが盛んに行われているが、個々の細胞レベルでの組織移植では、その機能は限定的であり、かつ長期生着を得ることは困難である。
本研究では、細胞ソースとしてiPSC由来肝細胞およびiPSC由来膵β細胞を用いて、細胞外マトリックスによる細胞積層技術(layer-by-layer法:LbL法)により、三次元肝・膵組織を立体構築し、それぞれの生体内における機能性と安全性について検討を行い、次世代の移植・再生医療への臨床応用を目指す予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subcutaneous transplantation with stem cell-derived β-cells is desirable for establishing regenerative medicine as an alternative to pancreas and islet transplantation for patients with type 1 diabetes. However, poor vascularity in the subcutaneous site is burden for success in the transplantation. We investigated the effect of vascularized human induced pluripotent stem cell-derived β-cell (hiPS β-cell) spheroid tissue constructed three-dimensionally using a layer-by-layer cell-coating technique. The vascularized hiPS β-cell spheroid tissue significantly decreased blood glucose levels in diabetic immunodeficient mice when transplanted subcutaneously. Furthermore, host mouse vessels were observed in the explanted vascularized hiPS β-cell spheroid tissue. This therapeutic effect was suggested due to host angiogenesis in the graft.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、iPSC由来膵β細胞を用いて、交互積層法により三次元膵組織を作成し、生体内における機能性について検討を行い、次世代の移植・再生医療への臨床応用を目指すことを本研究の目的とした。本研究では、交互積層法を用いて構築した血管構造を伴う3次元ヒトiPSC由来β細胞スフェロイド組織を、糖尿病化免疫不全マウスに皮下移植を行った。血管構造を伴わない組織の皮下移植との比較により、随時血糖値およびグルコース負荷試験での血糖値の有意な低下を認めた。本結果は、同移植法が、安全な移植部位である皮下への新規移植法の開発に有用であり、1型糖尿病患者に対する再生医療の確立に向け、大きな意義を持つと考えられる。