| Project/Area Number |
20K17618
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 肝細胞癌 / 免疫療法 / ワクチン療法 / ペプチドワクチン / 癌免疫療法 / がんワクチン療法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、肝細胞癌に対する術前・術後補助療法としてのHSP70由来ペプチド+GPC3由来ペプチドと免疫アジュバンドであるsLAG3-IgとPoly-ICLCを用いたがんワクチン療法を行った患者の血液ならびに切除組織を用いて、リンパ球の機能を解析することである。腫瘍浸潤リンパ球の免疫染色と同時にマスサイトメトリーを行い、単一細胞を50種類以上の表面・細胞内マーカーで解析し、エフェクターT細胞、免疫チェックポイント分子の発現ならびに抑制性免疫細胞の解析を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Combination cancer vaccination with immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) to restore T cell responses may be a potential therapeutic approach for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). We conducted therapeutic vaccine for the perioperative treatment of patients with resectable HCC. Our novel vaccination therapy has the potential to convert immunologically cold HCC tumors into hot tumors by inducing CD8+ T‐cell infiltration into tumors. Our results indicate that the upregulation of PD-1 and TIGIT expression on CD8+ T cells may restrict T cell responses in HCC patients. As such, it was suggested that the combination of ICIs may act synergistically to produce a high anti-tumor effect.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、がんワクチン療法は免疫原性の低いCold HCCが細胞傷害活性T細胞が浸潤するHotへ変化している可能性が示唆された。腫瘍浸潤細胞は免疫チェックポイント分子を高発現しているため、活性化が抑えられ十分な抗腫瘍効果を得られていない可能性がある。マウス腫瘍モデルを用いたワクチン療法と抗PD-1抗体の併用療法では、有意な抗腫瘍効果および生存期間延長効果を認めたことから、本ワクチン療法と抗PD-1抗体の併用は、相乗的に作用し高い抗腫瘍効果をもたらす可能性を示唆する学術的・社会的に意義ある成果を得た。