Identification of HLA-binding peptides of liver cnancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kanekiyo Shinsuke  山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (80555730)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords癌
Outline of Research at the Start
癌の転移は予後不良の主因であり、転移・再発抑制は、患者QOLを改善及び生存期間延長も期待される。癌幹細胞としての顕著な表現型を示す癌幹細胞様浮遊細胞塊 (Cancer stem-like sphere cells, CSLCs) を誘導し、CSLC特異的遺伝子発現を指標とした一細胞解析及び質量分析によるpeptidome解析により、転移抑制免疫療法に有用なペプチドワクチンを開発する。特に、CSLC特異的HLA提示抗原ペプチド同定によるペプチドワクチンを想定する。転移性再発の原因となるCSLCに有効な治療法を開発することで、外科的治癒切除後の癌転移・再発に対するリスクを低減させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comprehensive analysis by mass spectrometry (peptidome analysis) of peptides enriched by immunoprecipitation on a Sepharose bead column prepared with anti-HLA*A24:02 antibody was performed. The peptide sequences obtained were correlated with the mRNA expression encoding the protein containing the peptide, and the product with high mRNA expression was homologous to the consensus sequence. As a result of repeated experimental condition examinations, we succeeded in improving the peptide identity by using SCX columns for cation exchange. This allowed us to identify nearly 1,000 9-mer peptides with FDR<5%, most of which showed HLA-binding consensus sequences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞上でのHLA拘束ペプチドの配列同定は、オーダーメイド癌免疫療法の実現に向けて学術的・社会的に意義がある。本研究によって、peptideome解析 (がん組織と抗HLA抗体を用いた免疫沈降物の質量分析) の感度を向上させることができた。得られたペプチド配列を検討した結果、HLA拘束ペプチドはコンセンサス配列との相同性を示し、元となるタンパクをコードするmRNAレベルでは高い発現を示した。これらの結果から、プロテオミクスではなく次世代シーケンサーを用いた解析データのみでも、個々の症例に応じたHLA拘束ペプチドの配列を予測できることが示唆された。