| Project/Area Number |
20K17620
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsui Hiroto 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60780781)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 癌免疫 / 癌微小環境 / 膵癌 / 免疫療法 / がん微小環境 / バイオマーカー / 抑制性免疫 / 癌代謝 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
①免疫療法を施行した膵癌切除症例を予後良好群:6例(OS 3年以上)、不良群:5例(OS 1年未満)に分けRNAシークエンスを行い、Hallmarkgene sets を用いたGSEA法で解析した結果、解糖系に関連する発現遺伝子群が高発現していた。その中でも免疫抑制に関連すると報告されているIL13Rに着目した。②IL13Raによる免疫染色を膵癌切除標本にて行う。③膵癌切除標本を用いたqPCRによる定量と予後の解析を行う。④IL13Raをノックイン/ノックダウンした細胞株を用いてin vitroでの機能解析を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Initially, we planned to perform immunostaining on the immunotherapy-treated group, but as the samples of cases were mostly old and the paraffin blocks were not in good condition, the accurate assessment by immunostaining was questionable. Therefore, we have previously focused on a molecule that appears to be involved in cancer stem cells: calreticulin, and examined its association with immune escape mechanisms in pancreatic cancer cells that express high levels of calreticulin. The results showed that PDL1 expression was higher and HLA-class1 expression was lower in the Calreticulin-expressing cell lines, suggesting that pancreatic cancer stem cells with high cell surface expression of Calreticulin may be involved in escape from immune surveillance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵癌におけるCalreticulin発現は膵癌幹細胞に対するマーカーであるとともに免疫逃避に関するバイオマーカーともなりうる。同時に今後、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤に対する治療効果予測の可能性ともなりうる。 また、今後、免疫逃避機構におけるカスケードとCalreticulinの関与を検証することにより膵癌に対する免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の治療効果の向上も期待できる。