Elucidation of the mechanism by which the colorectal cancer microenvironment is involved in carcinogenesis using scRNAseq and gut microbiota analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIZUUCHI Yusuke  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20849088)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsscRNAseq / 大腸がん / 腸内細菌叢 / 微小環境 / 大腸癌 / 腫瘍微小環境 / heterogeneity / Microbiome / シングルセル解析
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸癌を含む消化器癌は、腫瘍微小環境中にheterogeneityといわれる高度な不均一性をもっており、それは癌細胞のみならず間質細胞においても観察される。また、腸内細菌叢(Microbiome)が大腸癌の発癌に関与していることも報告されており、このMicrobiome自体も非常に不均一なものであることがわかってきている。本研究ではシングルセル解析及びMicrobiome解析を用いて、大腸癌組織での細菌叢も含めた腫瘍微小環境のheterogeneityを明らかにすることで、発癌や治療抵抗性に関わる新たな細胞集団や微小環境中の相互作用を同定し新規治療法の開発へとつなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fecal samples were collected from patients with colorectal cancer, and a database was created. At the same time, we collected samples from gastrointestinal cancers, including colorectal cancer, and processed them for single cell analysis. The data after NGS analysis were analyzed using the R package Seurat, focusing on the characteristics and functions of the cell population from the expression of RNA derived from single cells, and the analysis of pseudo genealogical data to determine the direction of differentiation of the cells. We have not yet been able to compare the data with the results of bacterial flora analysis, PDX mouse model, or establishment of colon cancer organoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌の発癌メカニズム及び治療抵抗性を腸内細菌叢及び腫瘍微小環境の不均一性という側面から検討することは、大腸癌治療開発において全く新たな切り口でもあり、罹患者及び死亡者の数の多さから特に社会的な要請の強い大腸癌の治療開発に飛躍的な進歩をもたらすと期待される。また、本成果は、scRNAseq解析やMicrobiome解析などNGS解析の膨大なデータを含むもので、そのインパクトは大きく、癌研究だけでなく、生物学や細菌学など学術的にも広範な波及効果が期待される。