Relationship between human microbiota and sarcopenia in colorectal cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K17623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Yuki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (70867192)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸癌 / 肝転移 / 腸内細菌 / 腫瘍免疫 / Fusobacterium / 大腸癌肝転移 / サルコペニア
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸癌は腸内容物や腸内細菌叢、慢性炎症、免疫応答などによって分子生物学的プロファイルが異なると考えられており、腸内細菌が免疫老化や慢性炎症と相関し、大腸癌の発癌やサルコペニアの惹起に関与している可能性がある。プレバイオティクスやプロバイオティクスによる大腸癌やサルコペニアへ与える影響の報告はマウスモデルによるものに限られており、臨床応用のためにはヒトのサンプルを用いた解析が不可欠である。本研究はヒト大腸癌組織および臨床データをもとに腸内細菌が加齢や悪性疾患、それに伴うサルコペニアなどの変化と相関するメカニズムを明らかにすることを目標とするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulating evidence links the intestinal microbiota and colorectal carcinogenesis. Fusobacterium nucleatum (F. nucleatum) has been shown to potentiate colorectal tumor growth and inhibit antitumor immune responses. Emerging evidence demonstrates an enrichment of Fusobacterium species in colorectal cancer live metastasis (CRLM).
We measured the amount of F. nucleatum DNA in 181 CRLM tissues using a quantitative PCR assay. The density of CD8+ T-cells and myeloid derived suppressor cell (MDSC)s in CRLM was determined by immunohistochemical staining. F. nucleatum was detected in 8 (4.4%) of 181 CRLM cases. A higher density of CD8+ T-cells in CRLM was significantly associated with better relapse-free survival. F. nucleatum - positive cases were significantly associated with low density of CD8+ T-cells. Compared with F. nucleatum-negative cases with high CD8+ T cells infiltration, F. nucleatum-positive cases were significantly associated with higher density of MDSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究でヒト口腔内常在菌であるFusobacterium nucleatum (F. nucleatum)が大腸癌の発育・進展を促進することが示唆され、肝転移巣にもF. nucleatumが認められることが明らかになった。今回の研究結果からF. nucleatum は大腸癌肝転移組織においても骨髄由来抑制細胞を介して細胞障害性T細胞を抑制し、予後不良に寄与していることが示唆され、この知見は腸内細菌を標的とした新たな大腸癌治療戦略の開発につながる可能性がある。